•  My Account
  •  Wishlist
  •  My Cart

Your Privacy

Your Privacy

Rip Curl Group Pty Ltd

Rip Curl Group Pty Ltd (ACN 068 999 520) and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as "Rip Curl" and individually referred to as a "Rip Curl entity", or as “we”) are committed to respecting the privacy of any personal information it obtains. Rip Curl's Australian entities are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Scope

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how we obtain personal information from you, how we use that information and how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the APPs. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under the APPs. The principles set out in this Rip Curl Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Rip Curl and to information, which we collect about you from other sources.

Collection of personal information

Where possible we will deal with you anonymously. If we do require your personal information, we generally collect it directly from you, and make you aware of the basis on which we are acquiring it. Personal information is usually collected during the course of our relationship with you, and may be provided by you by correspondence (e.g. letter, email, through our website by making a purchase or by entering competitions, events or promotions), telephone communications or by your giving us such information in person, including if you apply for employment with us or during your employment with us.

In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source (e.g. if we run a competition or event in conjunction with a third party co-promoter and you provide your personal information to that person). We will attempt to ensure any third parties from whom we get personal information about you have advised you that it will or may be passed on to us and/or we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.

The information we collect

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes matters relevant to the primary purpose for which we are collecting the information.

The information we collect may include:

• Your name
• Your sex
• Your age/date of birth
• Your postal and or residential address
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Products and services you like or use
• Sporting activities you follow or participate in and athletes you like
• To enable payments, credits or other transactions that you may enter into with us, your credit card or other account details (normally we use a third party to process payments of products from our website)
• To offer you credit as a wholesale customer

Purposes for which we collect personal information

Rip Curl collects personal information for a variety of purposes including the following:

• To provide you with information about Rip Curl products, promotions, functions or events;
• To undertake research to understand our customers or other parties we deal with
• To be able to respond to questions or comments you have;
• To enable you to purchase products or services you decide to purchase from us, and to process your orders and deal with administrative issues;
• To enable you to enter contests, promotions or events that we promote or run;
• To satisfy your warranty or product service or repair requirements;
• To enable Rip Curl to undertake credit assessments;
• To consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes;

We may send you marketing or promotional communications about our products, services or brand. If you do not wish to receive such communications please send us an email at estore@ripcurl.com.au and we will respect your request and cease future communications.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected (see below). We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, service and warranty issues, provision of information concerning Rip Curl and other products and services offered by us.

We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to maintain and monitor our customer and user databases. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

In limited circumstances we may provide your personal information to third parties such as co-sponsors or promoters of events we are running. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that this may be the case when the information is collected.

We may also provide your personal information to:

• Our professional advisors, including lawyers, accountants and auditors to perform services for us;
• Government and regulatory agencies, if required by law;
• Any organization that acquires or proposes to acquire our business or a relevant part thereof.

Other people's information, which you provide to us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we can collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without being required to do anything else under relevant privacy laws. You should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy as those matters relate to them.

Sharing information within the Rip Curl group

Each Rip Curl entity may disclose personal information to other Rip Curl entities, which will use and disclose the information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected. The contact details below are applicable to all Rip Curl entities. All Rip Curl entities are aware of and are committed to the Rip Curl privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement. Some Rip Curl entities are located outside of Australia, but this policy applies to all personal information collected from you by any Rip Curl entity.

Access to your personal information

If you request (by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details included in this Policy), we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you (unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act such as employee records). We will deal with your request in a reasonable time. Note that we may recover from you any reasonable cost of providing you with access. Before providing such information we may need to take measures to verify your identity.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act. If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, you may do so to our Privacy Officer as identified below, in writing, by email or to the addresses set out below. We will deal with your complaint in a reasonable time and if you consider we have not dealt with it satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about what further steps are available to you.

Accuracy, completeness and currency of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold is stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data. We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information in any form from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Physical security is maintained over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system. Notwithstanding this, you would understand that data storage and transmission systems, particularly electronic and web based systems, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% safe or secure in all situations, and that there are security limitations inherent in such systems and despite our reasonable efforts risks will remain as to the potential for these systems to be compromised.

Cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Rip Curl uses Google & Facebook advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone can opt out of these programs at any time by updating your preferences within your Google and Facebook account settings.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may need to update our privacy policy to comply with laws or to reflect changes to our business practices. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you understand our current policy.

Contact us

For access to your personal information, or to make any complaints or other specific communications regarding our Privacy Policy, use the below details:

Rip Curl Privacy Officer
101 Surfcoast Highway,
Torquay Victoria, 3228

Email: privacyofficer@ripcurl.com.au
Telephone: +61352610000

 

Style Code: